Home »

Ricinoleic acid

The meaning of «ricinoleic acid»

Ricinoleic acid, formally called 12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid is a fatty acid. It is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid[1] and a hydroxy acid. It is a major component of the seed oil obtained from mature castor plant (Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae) seeds or in sclerotium of ergot (Claviceps purpurea Tul., Clavicipitaceae). About 90% of the fatty acid content in castor oil is the triglyceride formed from ricinoleic acid.

Ricinoleic acid is manufactured for industries by saponification or fractional distillation of hydrolyzed castor oil.[2]

The first attempts to prepare ricinoleic acid were made by Friedrich Krafft in 1888.[3]

Sebacic acid ((CH2)8(CO2H)2), which is used in preparing certain nylons, is produced by cleavage of ricinoleic acid. The coproduct is 2-octanol.[4]

The zinc salt is used in personal care products such as deodorants.[5]

Ricinoleic acid exerts analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.[6]

Ricinoleic acid specifically activates the EP3 prostanoid receptor for prostaglandin E2.[7]

Ricinoleic acid acts as a specific algicide for the control of cyanobacteria (formerly called blue-green algae).[8]

© 2015-2021, Wikiwordbook.info
Copying information without reference to the source is prohibited!
contact us mobile version